PRIVACY POLICY

Aviation Teamwork is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our website, or when you communicate electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, along with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we might collect from you.

Information Collected By Us
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i.Details of your visits to our website and any resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
ii.Information you provide to us by filling in forms on our website, such as when registering or making a purchase.
iii. Information you provide to us when you communicate with us.

How We Use Your Information
Any information relating to you that we collect and store is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. However, we may also use the information for the following purposes:

i.Providing you with information you have requested from us about our products or services. Providing additional information about other products or services, which we consider may be of interest to you, and where you have consented to receive such information.
ii.To meet our contractual commitments to you.
iii.To inform you of any changes to our website, such as improvements or service and product changes, where these may affect our level of service to you. If you are an existing customer, we may also contact you with information about goods and services similar to those you have already purchased from us.
iv.We will not pass any of your data to third parties, except in the exceptional circumstances described below. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided your consent for us to do so.

Storing Your Personal Data
We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Your data may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us, or who are employed by one of our suppliers. For example, during the processing of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, this may include our subsidiaries. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except in the following circumstances:

i.Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
ii.Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
iii.To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
From time to time you may find links to third party websites on our website; such websites are responsible for their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their content or policies.

Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us
Should you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at ops@aviationteamwork.com.